header

Year 2016 Water Quality Report

Fort Irwin routinely monitors for constituents in the drinking water according to Federal and State laws.  Fort Irwin would like to present to you a summary of last year's sampling results. This document also explains the results and provides contact information.

It is important to Fort Irwin that the customers be informed about water quality on the Installation. 

MUY IMPORTANTE

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre su agua potable.  Traduzcalo 'o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

If you have questions concerning this report contact: Water and Wastewater Manager, Fort Irwin DPW, 760-380-4987.

For a print friendly version of this report please click here.

Fort Irwin posts several years of water reports and other environmental information at: http://www.irwin.army.mil/Pages/Community/EnviormentInfo.html.

Table of Contents
Section Page
Water Quality Monitoring 2
Should Customers be Concerned? 2
Fort Irwin's Water Source and Treatment 2
System Improvements 3
Water Conservation 3
Definitions 4
Sources of Contaminants and Tables of Results 4
Sources of Contaminants and Tables of Results 5
Table 1: Microbial Monitoring 5
Table 2: Lead and Copper 5
Table 3: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants 6
Table 3: Contaminants (Cont.) Part 2 7
Section 2 - Water System Pre July 2016 7
Pre 1 July 2016 Required Notices 8
Table 4: Microbial Monitoring - Pre 1 July 2016 8
Table 5: Lead and Copper - Pre 1 July 2016 8
Table 6: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants - Pre 1 July 2016 9
Table 6: Contaminants - Pre 1 July 2016 (Cont.) Part 2 10
Table 6: Contaminants - Pre 1 July 2016 (Cont.) Part 3 11

Water Quality Monitoring

It is important to keep customers informed about the water quality and services delivered over the past year. Fort Irwins goal is to provide a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Fort Irwin completed construction of a new water treatment plant, Irwin Water Works (IWW), last year. The plant began treating some of the water provided to our residents in May 2016. Beginning 1 July 2016, all water provided to Fort Irwin was treated at IWW and is fully potable. Fort Irwin also began to decommission the old Reverse Osmosis (RO) plant and system in September 2016 by connecting the Domestic Uses (DU) system to the RO system and decommissioning the RO plant. The finishing steps in this transition will be occurring during the summer of 2017. Fort Irwin is required to report all the water quality results taken during 2016.

This report which covers the requirement for a Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) encloses the equivalent of two water quality reports, Section 1 with associated tables encompasses the results after 1 July 2016 and is representative of the water available after that date through today and Section 2 covers the water quality prior to 1 July 2017 and is no longer representative of the water provided. Last year, we conducted more than 5230 tests for 199 different contaminants. This report covers monitoring from 1 January 2016 through 31 December 2016. The State allows us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of the data presented in this report, though representative, is more than one year old.

Back to Top

Should Customers be Concerned?

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and the California, State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water (DDW) prescribe regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. These limits are called Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL). MCLs are set at very stringent levels. To understand the risk of possible health effects described for regulated contaminants, customers should know that a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level during a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health issues. DDW regulations also establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPAs safe drinking water hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at their web site www.epa.gov/safewater/.

Microbial contaminants are not a significant concern in Fort Irwin's water. Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk of infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. USEPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Back to Top

Fort Irwin's Water Source and Treatment

The source of our water is groundwater that comes from a combination of three sources located at Fort Irwin: 1) Bicycle Lake Basin, located approximately 2 miles northeast of the cantonment area adjacent to Barstow Road; 2) Langford Lake Basin, located approximately 2 miles southeast of the cantonment area adjacent to Langford Lake Road; and 3) Irwin Basin, located underneath the cantonment area. These aquifers are very similar to underground lakes bordered by the rising bedrock surrounding each basin and form the hills visible on the surface. Starting 1 July 2016 Irwin Water Works, the new water treatment plant treats all water using electro-dialysis reversal (EDR) to remove unwanted contaminates. Fort Irwin pumped about 614 million gallons of water out of the ground last year. Fort Irwin's water system provides water to approximately 18,000 customers daily.

A source water assessment was completed in 1997 in the form of a document entitled "Ground Water Hydrology and Water Quality of Irwin Basin at Fort Irwin and the National Training Center, California." ( https://pubs.er.usgs.gov/Publication/wri974092) The assessment was conducted by US Geological Survey Information Services (USGS-IS). The address of the USGS-IS is Box 25286, Federal Center, Denver, CO 80255. Source water assessments for Langford Lake and Bicycle Lake Basins are not available. A copy of the Irwin Basin Assessment can be viewed at the Drinking Water Division, District 13 - San Bernardino, 464 West 4th Street, Suite 437, San Bernardino, CA 92401. You may request a summary of the assessment be sent to you by contacting the DDW District Engineer at (909) 383-4328.

Back to Top

System Improvements

Fort Irwin is in the process of decommissioning parts of the RO system. This effort should be complete in the summer of 2017. The water system has also completed a new storage tank and pipe line to improve fire flow in the industrial section of the post. We currently have two projects in development to replace sections of old 16 inch water line that is 50 years old.

Fort Irwin has also contracted with the United States Geological Survey (USGS) to conduct surveys of potential water resources. This effort will take many years. But the final products will identify future water resources.

Back to Top

Water Conservation

Conserving water at Fort Irwin is as important to the installation as breathing the air. Without water, there is no Fort Irwin. Fort Irwin is supported by our own water wells. Results from environmental engineering reports show a limited supply of available water. Our basins are replenished by the small amount of rain we receive annually. So Fort Irwin pumps out much more water than received in rainfall causing an overdraft.

Conserving water is very important for several reasons. Alternative meens to aquire water to meet Fort Irwin's requirements would be very expensive. Fort Irwin is very reliant on you, the consumer, to conserve this natural resource. Below are some tips on how to conserve water and help extend our water supply on Fort Irwin. Other conservation tips can be found at http://www.bewaterwise.com/.

Wash only full loads of laundry in your washing machine or full loads of dishes in your dishwasher. You'll not only save our water, but conserve energy as well.

Turn the water off. Minimize faucet use when shaving, brushing teeth and washing dishes. If your faucets or showerheads are leaking, call the housing office to report it.

Shorten your shower time by one minute. Cut back on your shower time and you will save big time on water use. Or limit your showers to 5 minutes. This not only saves water but energy as well.

Don't pre-rinse your dishes. Check to see if you dishwasher can clean dishes without pre-rinsing them. Most newer dishwashers don't require pre-rinsing.

Reuse clean household water. Collect all the water that is wasted while waiting for the hot water to reach your faucet or showerhead by filling a plant waterer or jug. Use this to water your houseplants or outdoor planters. Do the same with water that is used to boil eggs and steam vegetables.

Use a car wash that recycles water. The car wash on Fort Irwin recycles water. Or if you wash your car at home use a nozzle that shuts off when not in use.

Call in water breaks. If you have a water leak, or notice a water problem, please call the appropiate number on Fort Irwin to report it:

Back to Top

Definitions

On the following pages are table containing summarized results of our monitoring. To understand these terms, Fort Irwin has provided the following definitions:

Non-Detects (ND) - Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present at or above the minimum detection limit for the analytical method.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/L) - One part per million corresponds to one minute in two years, or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (g/L) - One part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - Nephelometric turbidity units are a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just barely noticeable to the average person.

Regulatory Action Level (AL) - The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLG's are set by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA).

Public Health Goal (PHG) - The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. PHGs are set by the California Environmental Protection Agency.

Primary Drinking Water Standard (PDWS) - MCL's for contaminants that affect health along with their monitoring and reporting requirements, and water treatment requirements.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) - The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. Primary MCLs are set as close to the PHGs (or MCLGs) as is economically and technologically feasible. Secondary MCLs are set to protect the odor, taste, and appearance of drinking water.

Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) - Federal law which sets forth drinking water regulations.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) - The level of a disinfectant added for water treatment that may not be exceeded at the consumer's tap.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) - The level of a disinfectant added for water treatment below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs are set by the (USEPA).

Electro-Dialysis Reversal (EDR) - is a water purification process that uses large Direct Current (DC) voltages to pull the charged ions dissolved in the water across semi-permeable membranes. This concentrates the ions in one stream while purifying the other stream. frequently (every 15 minutes) the voltages are swapped to self clean the membranes.

Disinfection Byproducts - Results from adding chlorine to the water to kill or suppress bacteria and other harmful organics. When chlorine is added it reacts with the organic material forming byproducts that the USEPA and CA DDW believe are harmful.

Back to Top

Sources of Contaminants and Tables of Results

The following tables present the results of our monitoring for the reporting period of 2016. In reading the tables, compare the MCL column to the Average Level Detected column.

Source of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water), include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Back to Top

Section 1 - Tables of Results (Post 1 July 2016)

The following tables present the results of our monitoring for the reporting period post to 1 July 2016. These results are representative of the water provided today. In reading the tables, compare the MCL column to the Average Level Detected column.

Microbial Monitoring

Microbial Monitoring is conducted on a weekly basis on Fort Irwin. This monitoring uses the coliform bacteria as an indicator for all microbial contaminants. Coliform is used because it is present in the environment, it is more resistant than other bacteria and it is easy to detect. Table 1 has the results from bacteria monitoring.

Table 1: Microbial Monitoring
Analyte Unit Drinking Water Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Highest Number of Positive Results Number of Months exceeding MCL
Total Coliform Bacteria Positive Samples per month 0 0 More than 1 positive sample in a month No Positive Naturally present in the environment

Back to Top

Lead and Copper

Fort Irwin tests for lead and copper at selected taps in our water system.  Results from the lead and copper testing indicate the corrosiveness of water. Lead and copper are leached from the plumbing inside the buildings. After you go on a long vacation, it is a good idea to run the tap for a few minutes to flush the water lines.   Table 2 contains the result from monitoring of lead and copper.  Compare the 90% level to the Action level.

Table 2: Lead and Copper Monitoring
Analyte Unit Drinking Water Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Maximum Detected 90 % Level* Sites Tested
Lead (Pb) g/L ND ND 39 AL** = 15 2 Internal corrosion of household water plumbing systems
Copper (Cu) mg/L 0.160 0.016 71 AL** = 1.3 0.17

*90% or more of the monitoring results were below this result.

**AL or regulatory action level is set by the California DDW. If exceeded preventive treatment is required, equivalent to a MCL.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. All results for lead and copper are from 2016.

Back to Top

Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants:

Fort Irwin is required each year (or other period) to test for Contaminants the EPA and CA DDW are concerned about. Fort Irwin test our water for other indicators that allow us to provide the best water possible. Table 3 contains the monitoring results from 2016 and previous years.

Table 3: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants
Analyte Unit Drinking Water Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Range Detected Average
EPA and State Regulated
Arsenic (As) g/L ND - 8.0 0.32 10 0.004 Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Boron (B)* g/L 640 - 1100 755.6   1000 State Regulated, No MCL: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
EPA and State Regulated (Cont.)
Chloride (Cl) mg/L 9.2 - 290 24.0 500   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Natural occurring
Hexalvent Chromium (Cr), Chromium VI g/L ND - 4.1 0.08      
Fluoride (F)** mg/L ND - 7.4 1.12 2.0 1 Erosion of natural occurring deposits, Can promote strong teeth;
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) g/L ND - 5.8 0.35 60   Disinfection byproducts
Dibromoacetic Acid g/L ND - 3.6 0.66     Part of HAA5
Dichloroacetic Acid g/L ND - 1.5 0.1     Part of HAA5
Monobromoacetic Acid g/L ND - 1.0 0.04     Part of HAA5
Monochoroacetic Acid g/L ND - 1.8 0.11     Part of HAA5
Trichloroacetic Acid g/L ND ND     Part of HAA5
Iron (Fe) g/L ND - 76 13.99 300   Secondary Contaminant: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Manganese (Mn) g/L ND - 7.3 1.03 50 5 Secondary Contaminant: Leaching from natural deposits
Nitrate & Nitrite as Nitrogen (N) mg/L 0.3 - 5.7 0.65 10 10 Runoff and leaching from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks and sewer systems; erosion of  natural deposits
Nitrate (NO3) as N mg/L 0.3 - 5.7 0.65 10 10 Runoff and leaching from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks and sewer systems; erosion of  natural deposits
Specific Conductance S/cm 85 - 1700 218.3 1600   Substances that form ions when in water

* The babies of some pregnant women who drink water containing boron in excess of the notification level may have an increased risk of developmental effects, based on studies in laboratory animals.

** Some people who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the Federal MCL of 4 mg/L over many years may get bone disease, including pain and tenderness of the bones. Children who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the State MCL of 2 mg/L may get mottled teeth.

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.

Back to Top

Table 3: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants (Cont.)
Analyte Unit Drinking Water Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Range Detected Average
EPA and State Regulated (Cont.)
Sulfate (SO4) mg/L 0.42 - 120 3.62 500   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) mg/L 60 - 950 143 1000   Secondary Drinking Water Standard
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) g/L 1.6 - 37 8.03 80   Disinfection byproducts
Bromodi-chloromethane g/L ND - 5.2 0.45     Part of TTHM
Bromoform g/L 1.6 - 18 5.79     Part of TTHM
Chloroform g/L ND - 1.8 0.11     Part of TTHM
Dibromo-chloromethane g/L 0.42 - 12 1.72     Part of TTHM
Turbidity NTU 0.0 - 5.3 0.82 5   Secondary Drinking Water Standard system.
Zinc mg/L ND - 0.044 0.003 5   Runoff/leaching from natural deposits; industrial wastes system.
Water Quality (Not Regulated)
Alkalinity, Total mg/L 19 - 250 62.1     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Ammonia as N mg/L ND - 1.6 0.08      
Bicarbonate (HCO3) mg/L 23 - 310 75     Part of Alkalinity
Carbonate (CO3) mg/L ND - 6 0.26     Part of Alkalinity
Calcium (Ca) mg/L ND - 23 11.9     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Hardness, Total mg/L 0.63 - 52 31.3     The sum of polyvalent cations, generally magnesium and calcium. Usually naturally occurring.
Magnesium (Mg) g/L ND - 0.65 0.03     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Sodium (Na) mg/L 26 - 46 33.34     "Sodium" refers to the salt present and is generally naturally occurring.
Silica, Total mg/L 32 39 35.31     Erosion of natural occurring deposits, interferes with treatment.
Total Suspended Solids mg/L ND 8 0.50     Measure of filterable solids, Generally interferes with treatment.

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.Back to Top

Section 2 - Water System Pre July 2016

Fort Irwin's groundwater contains higher than the California and Federal standard in fluoride (MCL = 2 mg/L) and arsenic (MCL = 10 g/L). Prior to 1 July 2016 this water was chlorinated and provided to residences, in the domestic use (DU) system, for use in washing, cleaning, irrigation, and other non-potable uses. A portion of this water was then treated in a reverse osmosis (RO) treatment plant that produced drinking and cooking water standards including fluoride and arsenic. In July 2016 all water provided to Fort Irwin's Water System was treated in the new water treatment plant, Irwin Water Works, (IWW). IWW using EDR removed the Fluoride and Arsenic to below the MCLs. In September we directly connected the DU system to the RO system and disconnected the RO plant creating the drinking water system.

Back to Top

Pre 1 July 2016 Required Notices

Last year, Prior to 1 July 2016, water tested from Fort Irwins domestic use system contained Fluoride and Arsenic higher than the required drinking water standards. Fluoride concentrations in the DU system are higher than the acceptable State of California standard. California requires water systems to use the following public notice:

"Some people who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the Federal MCL of 4 mg/L over many years may get bone disease, including pain and tenderness of the bones. Children who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the State MCL of 2 mg/L may get mottled teeth."

Arsenic concentrations in the DU system are higher than the new Federal MCL of 10 g/L. The State of California requires us to issue the following public notice:

"Some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years may experience skin damage or circulatory system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer."

Back to Top

Microbial Monitoring

Microbial Monitoring is conducted on a weekly basis on Fort Irwin. This monitoring uses the coliform bacteria as an indicator for all microbial contaminants. Coliform is used because it is present in the environment, it is more resistant than other bacteria and it is easy to detect. Table 4 has the results from bacteria monitoring.

Table 4: Microbial Monitoring - Pre July 2016
Analyte Unit RO Water System Domestic System Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Highest Number of Positive Results Number of Months exceeding MCL Highest Number of Positive Results Number of Months exceeding MCL
Total Coliform Bacteria Positive Samples per month 0 0 0 0 More than 1 positive sample in a month No Positive Naturally present in the environment

Back to Top

Lead and Copper

Fort Irwin tests for lead and copper at selected taps in our water system.  Results from the lead and copper testing indicate the corrosiveness of water. Lead and copper are leached from the plumbing inside the buildings. After you go on a long vacation, it is a good idea to run the tap for a few minutes to flush the water lines.   Table 2 contains the result from monitoring of lead and copper.  Compare the 90% level to the Action level.

Table 5: Lead and Copper Monitoring - Pre July 2016
Analyte Unit RO Water System Domestic System Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Maximum Detected 90 % Level* Sites Tested Maximum Detected 90 % Level* Sites Tested
Lead (Pb) g/L 1813 ND13 30 ND ND 30 AL** = 15 2 Internal corrosion of household water plumbing systems
Copper (Cu) mg/L 0.170 13 0.072 13 30 0.650 0.510 30 AL** = 1.3 0.17

*90% or more of the monitoring results were below this result.

**AL or regulatory action level is set by the California DDW. If exceeded preventive treatment is required, equivalent to a MCL.

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead

Back to Top

Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants:

Fort Irwin is required each year (or other period) to test for Contaminants the EPA and CA DDW are concerned about. We also test our water for indicators of water quality. These indicators of water quality help Fort Irwin provide the best water possible. Table 6 contains the monitoring results from 2016 and previous years.

Table 6: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants - Pre July 2016
Analyte Unit RO Water System Domestic System Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Range Detected Average Range Detected Average
EPA and State Regulated
Arsenic (As)* g/L ND ND ND - 30 7.92 10 0.004 Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Barium (Ba)** g/L     15 - 29 24.83   1000 State Regulated, No MCL: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Boron (B)*** g/L     650 - 2500 816.3   1000 State Regulated, No MCL: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Chloride (Cl) mg/L 6.7 - 8.7 14 7.77 14 12 - 320 64.9 500   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Chromium (Cr), Total g/L ND 15 ND 15 ND - 1.0 0.5 50 100 Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Hexalvent Chromium (Cr), Chromium VI g/L ND ND ND - 8.9 3.79      
Color S.C.U. 0 - 20 0.52 0.0 15 0.0 15 15   Secondary Drinking Water Standard
Fluoride (F)**** mg/L ND - 1.4 0.70 0.7 - 8.9 3.30 2.0 1 Erosion of natural occurring deposits, Can promote strong teeth;

* Some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

** Some people who drink water containing barium in excess of the MCL over many years may experience an increase in blood pressure.

*** The babies of some pregnant women who drink water containing boron in excess of the notification level may have an increased risk of developmental effects, based on studies in laboratory animals.

**** Some people who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the Federal MCL of 4 mg/L over many years may get bone disease, including pain and tenderness of the bones. Children who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the State MCL of 2 mg/L may get mottled teeth.

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.

Back to Top

Table 6: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants - Pre July 2016 (Cont.)
Analyte Unit RO Water System Domestic System Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Range Detected Average Range Detected Average
EPA and State Regulated (Cont.)
Foaming Agents [MBAS] g/L     ND - 90 15 25.7 15 500   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Naturally-occurring organic materials
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) g/L ND - 6.5 1.8 ND - 10.0 0.91 60   Disinfection byproducts
Dibromoacetic Acid g/L ND ND ND - 0.93 0.13     Part of HAA5
Dichloroacetic Acid g/L ND ND ND ND     Part of HAA5
Monobromoacetic Acid g/L ND ND ND ND     Part of HAA5
Monochoroacetic Acid g/L ND ND ND ND     Part of HAA5
Trichloroacetic Acid g/L ND ND ND ND     Part of HAA5
Iron (Fe) g/L ND - 160 14 80 14 ND - 120 6.94 300   Secondary Contaminant: Leaching from natural deposits
Manganese (Mn) g/L     ND - 12 2.0 50 5 Secondary Contaminant: Leaching from natural deposits
Nickel (Ni) g/L     2.1 2.1 100 12 Secondary Contaminant: Leaching from natural deposits
Nitrate & Nitrite as Nitrogen (N) mg/L     0.32 - 3 0.90    
Nitrate (NO3) as N mg/L 2.6 - 3.1 14 2.85 14 ND - 7.7 1.99 10 10 Runoff and leaching from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks and sewer systems; erosion of  natural deposits
Nitrite (NO2) as N mg/L 2.6 - 3.1 14 2.85 14 ND ND - 0.13 1 1 Runoff and leaching from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks and sewer systems; erosion of  natural deposits
Specific Conductance S/cm     310 - 1200 771 1600   Substances that form ions when in water
Sulfate (SO4) mg/L 6.1 - 8.8 14 7.45 14 0.52 - 240 47.5 500   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) mg/L ND - 190 88.38 76 - 1200 466 1000   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Erosion of natural occurring deposits

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.

Back to Top

Table 6: Regulated and Non-regulated Contaminants - Pre July 2016 (Cont.)
Analyte Unit RO Water System Domestic System Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) Source of Contamination
Range Detected Average Range Detected Average
EPA and State Regulated (Cont.)
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) g/L 1.4 - 19 7.58 ND - 37 8.99 80   Disinfection byproducts
Bromodi-chloromethane g/L ND - 1.6 0.63 ND - 3.1 0.63     Part of TTHM
Bromoform g/L 0.88 - 12 4.62 ND - 22 5.98     Part of TTHM
Chloroform g/L ND - 3.4 0.54 ND - 0.54 0.14     Part of TTHM
Dibromo-chloromethane g/L ND - 5 2.1 ND - 12 2.16     Part of TTHM
Turbidity NTU 0 - 13 0.51 0 - 3.8 0.71 5   Secondary Drinking Water Standard: Cloudiness of water. We monitor it because it is a good indicator of the effectiveness of the RO system.
Vanadium (V) g/L     28 - 42 06 34 06   50 Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Water Quality (Not Regulated)
Alkalinity, Total mg/L 10 - 180 39.16 27 - 240 105.3     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Bicarbonate (HCO3) mg/L 12 - 220 47.58 33 - 290 128.4     Part of Alkalinity
Carbonate (CO3) mg/L ND - 4.8 0.18 ND - 6 0.10     Part of Alkalinity
Calcium (Ca) mg/L ND - 16 2.62 ND - 99 20.8     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Hardness, Total mg/L ND - 42 7.08 20 - 180 73.4     is the sum of polyvalent cations present, generally magnesium and calcium. The cations are usually naturally occurring.
Magnesium (Mg) mg/L ND ND ND - 20 4.18     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Phosphorus (P), Total g/L     ND - 80 30     Runoff and leaching from fertilizer use; Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Potassium (K) mg/L 3 06 3 06 3.6 - 21 9.89     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Sodium (Na) mg/L 7.4 - 11 14 9.20 14 35 - 260 125.4     "Sodium" refers to the salt present and is generally naturally occurring.
Strontium (Sr) g/L     120 - 480 385     Erosion of natural occurring deposits
Silica, Total mg/L     24 - 70 37.1     Erosion of natural occurring deposits, Generally interferes with treatment.
Reactive Silica mg/L     16 - 100 07 49.5 07     Erosion of natural occurring deposits

Italicized numbers indicate the year the data is from i.e (10 for 2010, 09 for 2009). If no number, data is from 2016.Back to Top